FREE UK SHIPPING! | Free mystery beauty gift with the purchase of any perfume or aftershave | Get 3 bath bombs for the price of 2

hello@alluringbeauty.co.uk

0800 099 6970

Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)

Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml)

Regular price
£5.99
Sale price
£5.99
Regular price
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

Fast, Free and Tracked Delivery. Dispatched within 1-2 Working Days.

Free mystery Beauty Gift with the purchase of any Perfume or Aftershave.

Flexible payment with Klarna.

Ancient Wisdom Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil (10ml) Amyris essential oil is also called West Indian Sandalwood oil because its odour is reminiscent of sandalwood. Amyris Essential Oil has a soft, resinous scent that is often used in perfumes as a base note. It is obtained by steam distillation from the bark and branches of the Amyris balsamifera tree. Because of its high oil content, this wood burns by itself, like a candle, and is hence called candle wood by the local population. It is a less expensive alternate to pure sandalwood.

The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil was unknown until 1886 when the main differences between this plant and true sandalwood were identified by microscopic examination of the leaves. Its properties are different, and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood oil. The Amyris balsamifera tree grows wild in Jamaica, Haiti and other tropical climates.

Benefits of Ancient Wisdom Sandalwood Pure Essential Oil

  • This essential oil is wonderful for relaxation, with a refreshing aroma that helps melt away stress and support a balanced, anxiety-free mind, particularly before sleep.

  • Sandalwood essential oils for skin can be added to creams and diluted in a carrier oil, to help improve the appearance of fine lines and the texture of mature skin.

  • Its calming properties are said to help during meditation. Use in an aroma diffuser for a relaxing effect.

  • Use in aromatherapy massage as a muscle relaxant and emollient.

  • Blends wonderfully with Ylang Ylang, Frankincense and Bergamot.

Application

  • Do not ingest Ancient Wisdom Essential Oils. Never use undiluted.

  • Massage or topical: add 3-5 drops per 10ml of carrier oil.

  • Diffuser: add 4-5 drops to cold water in an aroma diffuser.

  • Bathing: add 5-10 drops to water or carrier oil, stir into water.

Cautions: Possible skin sensitivity. The information provided is for educational purposes only.  Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. External use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin.

Latin Name: Amyris Balsamifera.
Part of Plant Used: Wood & Branches.
Source: Jamaica.
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation.

Secure Checkout